Committees

Education Committee

Creates the scientific program, exclusively governs educational content for all educational assets of the Academy, performs program evaluations, and safeguards educational content from commercial bias through a complex disclosure mechanism. Several subcommittees assume delegated responsibilities for program design and evaluation.

CommitteeTerm Ending
Laura W. Lamps, M.D., Chair2017
Alyssa M. Krasinskas, M.D.2017
Melinda E. Sanders, M.D.2017
Paul E. Wakely, Jr., M.D. 2017
Anthony (Tony) Yachnis, M.D.2017
Rhonda K. Yantiss, M.D.2017
Amy Chadburn, M.D.2018
John D. Reith, M.D.2018
Raja R. Seethala, M.D.2018
Aleodor (Doru) Andea, M.D., MBA2019
Michelle S. Hirsch, M.D., Ph.D.2019
Carol F. Farver, M.D.2019
Meera R. Hameed, M.D.2019
Rish Pai, M.D., Ph.D.2020
Anil Parwani, M.D., Ph.D., MBA2020
Ashley M. Cimino-Mathews, M.D.2020
James R. Cook, M.D., Ph.D.2020
Lakshmi Priya Kunju, M.D.2020
Vinita Parkash, MBBS2020

Education Subcommittee Chairs / Pathologists-In-Training

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Shree G. Sharma, M.D., Informatics Subcommittee2020
Jason L. Hornick, M.D., Ph.D., Abstract Review Subcommittee2017
Marisa R. Nucci, M.D., Subcommittee for Unique Live Course Offerings2017
Eva Vertes George, M.D., Pathologist-In-Training2017
Michael Gerald Drage, M.D., Pathologist-In-Training2017
Bradley (Brad) J. Quade, M.D., Ph.D., CME Subcommittee 2017
Steven D. Billings, M.D., Short Course Coordinator,
   Chair IM Subcommittee
2017, 2019
David B. Kaminsky, M.D. (Ex-Officio)

Abstract Assignment Subcommittee

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Jason L. Hornick, M.D., Ph.D. Chair2017
Justine Barletta, M.D.2017
Leona Doyle, M.D.2018
Brad Ferris, M.D.2018
Kristin Jensen, M.D.2018
Dylan V. Miller, M.D.2018
Elizabeth Morgan, M.D.2018
Rajiv Patel, M.D.2018
Bobbi S. Pritt, M.D.2018
Charles M. Quick, M.D.2018
Raga Ramachandran, M.D., Ph.D.2018
Shree Sharma, M.D.2018
Maria Westerhoff, M.D.2018
Sean R. Williamson, M.D.2018
Justin Bishop, M.D.2019
Daniel Dye, M.D.2019
Ryan Gill, M.D., Ph.D.2019
David Hwang, M.D., Ph.D.2019
Robin D. LeGallo, M.D.2019
Juan-Miguel Mosquera, M.D.2019
Ericka Olgaard, D.O.2019
Alexandros Polydorides, M.D., Ph.D.2019
Michael Roh, M.D., Ph.D.2019
Sandro Santagata, M.D., Ph.D.2019
Laura Wood, M.D., Ph.D.2019

Education Informatics Subcommittee

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Shree G. Sharma, M.D., Chair2020
Rish K. Pai, M.D., Ph.D.2017
Darren T. Wheeler, M.D.2017
Liron Pantanowitz, M.D.2017
Gaurav Sharma, M.D.2019
Hunter Hardy, M.D.2019
Laura Lamps, M.D. (Ex-Officio)
David B. Kaminsky, M.D., FIAC (Ex-Officio)

CME Subcommittee

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Bradley J. Quade, M.D., Ph.D., Chair2017
Sara C. Shalin, M.D., Ph.D.2017
Yaolin Zhou, M.D. (Fellow)2017
Amy Chadburn, M.D.2018
John D. Reith, M.D.2018
Melinda E. Sanders, M.D.2018
Yaƫl Kushner Heher M.D., MPH, FRCPC2019

Subcommittee for Unique Live Course Offerings

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Marisa Nucci, M.D., Chair2017
Alyssa M. Krasinskas, M.D.2017
Aleodor (Doru) Andea, M.D., MBA2019
Carol F. Farver, M.D2019
Ashley M. Cimino-Mathews, M.D.2019
Raja Seethala, M.D.2019

Subcommittee for Interactive Microscopy

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Steven D. Billings, M.D., Chair2019
Laura W. Lamps, M.D.2018
Laura C. Collins, M.D.2018
Paul E. Wakely, Jr., M.D.2018

About

view more