Committees

Education Committee

Creates the scientific program, exclusively governs educational content for all educational assets of the Academy, performs program evaluations, and safeguards educational content from commercial bias through a complex disclosure mechanism. Several subcommittees assume delegated responsibilities for program design and evaluation.

CommitteeTerm Ending
Jason L. Hornick, M.D., Ph.D., Chair 2021
Amy Chadburn, M.D.2018
John D. Reith, M.D.2018
Raja R. Seethala, M.D.2018
Aleodor (Doru) Andea, M.D., MBA2019
Michelle S. Hirsch, M.D., Ph.D.2019
Carol F. Farver, M.D.2019
Meera R. Hameed, M.D.2019
Rish Pai, M.D., Ph.D.2020
Anil Parwani, M.D., Ph.D., MBA2020
Ashley M. Cimino-Mathews, M.D.2020
James R. Cook, M.D., Ph.D.2020
Lakshmi Priya Kunju, M.D.2020
Vinita Parkash, MBBS2020
Olca Basturk, M.D.2021
Deepa Patil, M.D.2021
Daniel J. Brat, M.D., Ph.D.2021
Anna Marie Mulligan, M.D., BCH, MRCPath2021
Zubair Baloch, M.D.2021

Education Subcommittee Chairs / Pathologists-In-Training

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Shree G. Sharma, M.D., Informatics Subcommittee2020
Rhonda Yantiss, M.D., Abstract Assignment Committee 2021
Ilan Weinreb, M.D., Subcommittee for Unique Live Course Offerings 2021
Gregory R. Bean, M.D. Ph.D., Pathologist-in-Training2019
Kwun Wah Wen, M.D., Ph.D., Pathologist-in-Training2019
Laura W. Lamps, M.D., Chair, CME Subcommittee2021
Raja R. Seethala, M.D., Short Course Coordinator2021
Steven D. Billings, M.D., Chair, IM Sub-committee2021
David B. Kaminsky, M.D., FIAC (Ex-Officio)

Abstract Assignment Committee

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Rhonda Yantiss, M.D., Chair2021
Justine Barletta, M.D.2017
Leona Doyle, M.D.2018
Brad Ferris, M.D.2018
Kristin Jensen, M.D.2018
Dylan V. Miller, M.D.2018
Elizabeth Morgan, M.D.2018
Rajiv Patel, M.D.2018
Bobbi S. Pritt, M.D.2018
Charles M. Quick, M.D.2018
Raga Ramachandran, M.D., Ph.D.2018
Shree Sharma, M.D.2018
Maria Westerhoff, M.D.2018
Sean R. Williamson, M.D.2018
Justin Bishop, M.D.2019
Daniel Dye, M.D.2019
Ryan Gill, M.D., Ph.D.2019
David Hwang, M.D., Ph.D.2019
Robin D. LeGallo, M.D.2019
Juan-Miguel Mosquera, M.D.2019
Ericka Olgaard, D.O.2019
Alexandros Polydorides, M.D., Ph.D.2019
Michael Roh, M.D., Ph.D.2019
Sandro Santagata, M.D., Ph.D.2019
Laura Wood, M.D., Ph.D.2019

Education Informatics Subcommittee

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Shree G. Sharma, M.D., Chair2020
Anil Parwani, M.D., Ph.D.2021
Emilio Madrigal, D.O.2021
Liron Pantanowitz, M.D.2021
Gaurav Sharma, M.D.2020
Hunter Hardy, M.D.2020
Jason L. Hornick, M.D., Ph.D. (Ex-Officio)
David B. Kaminsky, M.D., FIAC (Ex-Officio)
Christian Giangreco (Director, Information Technology)
Ethan Kaminsky (KAMPROD)

CME Subcommittee

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Laura Lamps, M.D., Chair2021
Amy Chadburn, M.D.2018
John D. Reith, M.D.2018
Melinda E. Sanders, M.D.2018
Yaël Kushner Heher M.D., MPH, FRCPC2020
Matthew W. Rosenbaum, M.D. (Pathologist-in-Training)2019
Michelle Dian Reid, M.D.2021

Subcommittee for Unique Live Course Offerings

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Ilan Weinreb, M.D., Chair2021
Aleodor (Doru) Andea, M.D., MBA2019
Carol F. Farver, M.D2019
Ashley M. Cimino-Mathews, M.D.2019
Raja Seethala, M.D.2019
Brian D. Robinson, M.D.2020

Interactive Microscopy Course Directors

SubcommitteeTerm Ending
Steven D. Billings, M.D. - Dermatopathology2020
Laura W. Lamps, M.D. - Potpourri2020
Laura C. Collins, M.D. - Breast2020
Adeboye O. Osunkoya, M.D. - Genitourinary 2020
David B. Kaminsky, M.D., FIAC - ICE, Cytopathology, Modern Pathology2020
Charles Matthew Quick, M.D. - Gynecologic 2020
Raja R. Seethala, M.D. - ENT2020
Megan Lim, M.D., Ph.D. - Hematopathology2020
Rhonda K. Yantiss, M.D. - Gastrointestinal 2020

About

view more