2015 Annual Meeting

Sessions By Subspecialty

2015 Annual Meeting

Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology
Speakers: Jason Hornick, Meera R. Hameed, Leona A. Doyle, John D. Reith, Thomas Brenn, Andrew Folpe
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Bone Tumors for the Surgical Pathologist
Speakers: John D. Reith
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 9:30am
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Challenging Adipocytic Tumors:  An Approach and Update
Speakers: Andrew Folpe
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  10:30am to 12:00pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Diagnostic Challenges in Cutaneous Soft Tissue Tumors
Speakers: Steven Billings
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  4:00pm to 5:30pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Mesenchymal Tumors of the GI Tract:  Variants of GIST and Histologic Mimics
Speakers: Jason Hornick
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  11:00am to 12:30pm
CC 305
View Session International Society of Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology
Speakers: Markku M. Miettinen, Julia Bridge, Andrew Folpe, Cyril Fisher, John Goldblum, Sharon Weiss
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 302
View Session SC06-Common Challenging Problems in Bone and Soft Tissue Path
Speakers: Andrew Folpe, Andrew Horvai
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 203
View Session SC08- The Nine Things You Need to Know about Bone Pathology Before Signing Your Report
Speakers: Meera R. Hameed, Michael Klein
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 310
View Session SC27- A Pattern-Based Approach to the Diagnosis of Soft Tissue Tumors, with an Emphasis on Different
Speakers: Leona A. Doyle, Jason Hornick
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 302
View Session Scientific Session D- Prof Papers- Bone and Soft Tissue (Mon PM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Scientific Session G- Prof Papers- Bone and Soft Tissue (Tues AM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 208

Breast Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Breast Pathology
Speakers: Jean Simpson, Ashley Cimino-Mathews, Gary Tse, Jane E. Brock, Yunn-Yi Chen, Geza Acs
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Hot Topics in Pathology 01- Breast
Speakers: Sunil Lakhani, Laura Collins, Stuart Schnitt, Puay Hoon Tan
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  12:00pm to 1:00pm
CC 202
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Breast Pathology:  Radiologic-Pathologic Correlation
Speakers: Laura Collins
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Challenging Differential Diagnosis in Breast Pathology
Speakers: Melinda E. Sanders
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Diagnostic Dilemmas in Breast Needle Core Biopsies
Speakers: Edi Brogi
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 303
View Session International Society of Breast Pathology
Speakers: Aysegul Sahin, Gelareh Farshid, Stuart Schnitt, Lisa Newman, Abram Recht
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  7:30pm to 10:30pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session SC03- Uses and Limitations of Immunohistochemistry and other Adjunctive Studies in Breast Pathology
Speakers: Stuart Schnitt, Laura Collins
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 304
View Session SC34- Non-invasive Nightmares in Breast Pathology
Speakers: Timothy Jacobs, Yunn-Yi Chen
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 302
View Session SC38-Ten Diagnoses in Breast Pathology You Cannot Afford to Miss
Speakers: Geza Acs, Gelareh Farshid, Thomas Lawton
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 304
View Session SC45- Workshop on Problematic Ductal Proliferations of the Breast
Speakers: Melinda Lerwill, Kimberly Allison, Kristin C. Jensen
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 312
View Session Scientific Session B- Prof Papers- Breast (Mon AM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Scientific Session B- Prof Papers- Breast (Tues AM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 311
View Session Scientific Session B- Prof Papers- Breast (Tues PM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC 311

Cardiovascular Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Cardiovascular Pathology
Speakers: John Veinot, Cristina Basso, Chi Lai, Vidhya Nair, Robert Padera
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 311
View Session SC09-Recent Developments in Heart and Lung Transplant Pathology:  Navigating the Shifting Sands
Speakers: Dylan Miller, Gerald J. Berry, Henry Tazelaar, John Veinot
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 208
View Session SC19-Practical Cardiovascular Pathology
Speakers: William Edwards, Joseph J. Maleszewski
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 310
View Session Society of Cardiovascular Pathology
Speakers: Joseph J. Maleszewski, Carmela Tan, James Stone, John Berk, Marc Semigran, Michael C. Fishbein
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  8:30am to 12:00pm
CC 309

Cytopathology

View Session American Society for Cytopathology
Speakers: Christine Booth, George Birdsong, Mark Stoler, R. Marshall Austin, Jerome Belinson
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  7:30pm to 10:30pm
CC 302
View Session Basic Principles in Cytology
Speakers: Tarik Elsheikh, Dina Mody, Guliz Barkan, Claire W. Michael, Jan Silverman, Edmund Cibas, Andrew S. Field, Richard DeMay
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 5:30pm
CC 304/306
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Cytopathology
Speakers: Dina Mody, Martha Pitman, Jeffrey Krane, Peter B. Illei, Michael Thrall
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Provocative Cytopathology of Head and Neck:  Thyroid, Salivary Gland and Ly
Speakers: Paul Wakely
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  11:00am to 12:30pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Provocative Cytopathology of the Head and Neck:  Thyroid, Salivary Gland an
Speakers: Paul Wakely
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 9:30am
CC 313
View Session Papanicolaou Society of Cytopathology
Speakers: Matthew Zarka, William Faquin, Raja Seethala, Lester Thompson, Margaret Brandwein
Saturday, Mar 21, 2015  |  7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session SC20- Challenges in Thyroid Cytopathology:  How Can Ultrasound Findings and Molecular Tests Help?
Speakers: Helen Wang, Pamela Hartzband, Michiya Nishino
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 208
View Session SC23-Interventional Pathologists Role in USFNA and Core Biopsy
Speakers: David Lieu, Mai Gu
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 302
View Session SC31- Doing More with Less:  A Cytology-Histology Correlation of Pulmonary Masses
Speakers: Jennifer A. Brainard, Carol Farver
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 304
View Session SC58-Second Opinions and Discrepancies in Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology:  An Interactive Approach
Speakers: Tarik Elsheikh, Syed Hoda, Rana Hoda
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 208
View Session Scientific Session B- Prof Papers- Cytopathology (Mon PM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Scientific Session C- Prof Papers- Cytopathology (Mon AM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom A

Dermatopathology

View Session American Society of Dermatopathology
Speakers: Meera Mahalingam, Elsa Velazquez, Michael Hitchcock, Ophelia Dadzie, Maxwell Fung
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  7:30pm to 10:30pm
CC 306
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Dermatopathology
Speakers: Victor Prieto, Mai Hoang, Rossitza Lazova, Jose Plaza, Samer Al-Quran, Carlos Torres-Cabala
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 302
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Application of Immunohistochemistry and Additional Techniques to the Diagnosis of Cutaneous Melanocytic Lesions
Speakers: Victor Prieto
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 9:30am
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Diagnostic Dilemmas in Skin Adnexal Tumors
Speakers: Thomas Brenn
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  11:00am to 12:30pm
CC 303
View Session SC21-Important Aspects of Skin Adnexal Tumor Pathology
Speakers: Thomas Brenn, Alexander Lazar, Melissa P. Pulitzer, Jaime E. Calonje
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 309
View Session SC40-Situational Awareness on the Melanocytic Battlefield
Speakers: Steven Tahan, Alireza Sepehr, May P. Chan
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 207
View Session SC53-Problems, Pitfalls and an Integrated Approach to Lymphoproliferative Disorders in the Skin
Speakers: Melissa P. Pulitzer, John R. Goodlad
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 304
View Session Scientific Session F - Prof Papers - Dermatopathology (Mon AM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 309

Endocrine Pathology

View Session Endocrine Pathology Society
Speakers: Giovanni Tallini, Vania Nose, Stephanie Fish, Philippe Vielh, Yuri Nikiforov, Ronald A. Ghossein
Saturday, Mar 21, 2015  |  7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC 302
View Session Maude Abbott Lecture- The Wide Spectrum of Endocrine Tumors
Speakers: Ricardo Lloyd
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  5:00pm to 5:00pm
CC Auditorium
View Session SC44-Endocrine Tumor Board:  Clinicopathological Correlations in Endocrine Pathology
Speakers: Ozgur Mete, Sylvia Asa, Shereen Ezzat
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 313
View Session Scientific Session H- Prof Papers- Endocrine (Mon PM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC 207

Gastrointestinal Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Gastrointestinal Pathology
Speakers: Alyssa Krasinskas, Emma E. Furth, Alexandros Polydorides, Reetesh K. Pai, Marie E. Robert, Runjan Chetty
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Hot Topics in Pathology 02- Gastrointestinal
Speakers: John Goldblum, John Hart, Wendy Frankel, Marie E. Robert
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  12:00pm to 1:00pm
CC 202
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  A GI Sampler:  Diseases and Mimics from the Gut
Speakers: Scott Owens
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Challenging Differential Diagnosis in GI Pathology
Speakers: Joseph Misdraji
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 9:30am
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Great Cases in Gastrointestinal Pathology
Speakers: Laura W. Lamps
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Medication Injury in the GI Tract
Speakers: Dora Lam-Himlin
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 9:30am
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  UCSF GI Pathology Consults-Problem Cases
Speakers: Ryan Gill
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  10:30am to 12:00pm
CC 303
View Session SC05-Cases and Controversies in Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Speakers: Leslie B. Aldrich, Scott Owens
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 304
View Session SC46- Open Confession is Good for the Soul:  Memorable Mistakes and What We’ve Learned
Speakers: Rhonda Yantiss, Laura Lamps
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 306
View Session SC50-Clinically Relevant Challenges in GI Neoplasia
Speakers: Wendy Frankel, Kisha Mitchell, Mark Bloomston
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 309
View Session SC62-Algorithmic Approach to Diagnosis of Inflammatory Disorders of the GI Tract
Speakers: Gregory Lauwers, Amitabh Srivastava, Robert Odze
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 311
View Session Scientific Session D- Prof Papers- Gastrointestinal (Mon AM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Scientific Session D- Prof Papers- Gastrointestinal (Tues AM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Scientific Session D- Prof Papers- Gastrointestinal (Tues PM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC Auditorium

Gastrointestinal Pathology

View Session Rodger C. Haggitt Gastrointestinal Pathology Society
Speakers: Hala El-Zimaity, Alessandro Lugli, Richard Kirsch, David S. Klimstra, Wade Samowitz, Henry Appelman
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC Ballroom B

General

View Session American College of Veterinary Pathologists
Speakers: David E. Malarkey, Anne F. Buckley, Andrew Miller, Kevin Woolard, James Morrison
Saturday, Mar 21, 2015  |  7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC 309
View Session American Society for Clinical Pathology in collaboration with the Association for Pathology Informat
Speakers: J. Mark Tuthill, Ulysses Balis, John Gilbertson, Anand Dighe, Long Le
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 207
View Session Arthur Purdy Stout Society of Surgical Pathologists
Speakers: Elizabeth Montgomery, Vania Nose, Jason Hornick, Rhonda Yantiss, Thomas Colby, Glenn McCluggage, David Grignon, David S. Klimstra, Christopher Fletcher
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  8:30am to 12:00pm
CC Auditorium
View Session College of American Pathologists
Speakers: Robert Najarian, Aatur Singhi, Teresa Darragh, Allen Gown, Ming Zhou, Andrew Bellizzi
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  8:30am to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Housestaff
Speakers: Barbara McKenna, Ann K. Folkins, Thomas Annesley, Jason Hornick
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 311
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Surgical Pathology
Speakers: Pedram Argani, Samuel A. Yousem, Ashley Cimino-Mathews, John Goldblum, D. Ashley Hill, Mahul Amin
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Auditorium
View Session History of Pathology Society
Speakers: David N. Louis, Robert H. Young, Michael O'Brien
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  3:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 208
View Session Paleopathology Club
Speakers: Jennifer Muller, Pedro Fernandez, Enrique Gerszten, Noreen Tuross
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  1:30pm to 3:30pm
CC 208
View Session Society for Ultrastructural Pathology
Speakers: Anne F. Buckley, Karen M. Weidenheim, David Howell, Steven A. Moore, Marta Margeta, Louis DiBernardo
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  8:30am to 12:00pm
CC 304

Genitourinary Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Genitourinary Pathology
Speakers: Cristina Magi-Galluzzi, Guliz Barkan, Asli Yilmaz, Angela J. Wu, Anthony J. Gill
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Hot Topics in Pathology 03- Genitourinary
Speakers: Jesse McKenney, L. Priya Kunju, Steven Shen, Kiril Trpkov
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  12:00pm to 1:00pm
CC 202
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  A Potpourri of Genitourinary Lesions
Speakers: Cristina Magi-Galluzzi
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Diagnostic Pitfalls in Prostate Pathology
Speakers: Adeboye Osunkoya
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  4:00pm to 5:30pm
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Problematic Pink Renal Tumors
Speakers: Kiril Trpkov
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Renal Neoplasia:  Old and New
Speakers: Jesse McKenney
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 303
View Session International Society of Urological Pathology
Speakers: Hemamali Samaratunga, Peter Humphrey, Jesse McKenney, Jonathan I. Epstein, Ming Zhou, Donna Hansel
Saturday, Mar 21, 2015  |  7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session SC10- Diagnostic Challenges in Prostate Pathology
Speakers: Adeboye Osunkoya, Cristina Magi-Galluzzi
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 311
View Session SC17-Trapdoors in Testicular Pathology
Speakers: Daniel Berney, Muhammad T. Idrees
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 311
View Session SC41- Expanding the Differential Diagnosis in Urologic Pathology:  Controversies and New Entities
Speakers: Michelle Hirsch, Donna Hansel, Mahul Amin
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 311
View Session SC51-High Yield Urological Pathology:  Common and Important Diagnoses not to be Missed in Daily Prac
Speakers: Ming Zhou, Kiril Trpkov, Rajal Shah
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 312
View Session SC63-A Morphology Guide to Unwind Common Overlapping Patterns in GU Tumors
Speakers: Rafael E. Jimenez, Gladell P. Paner
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 306
View Session Scientific Session A- Prof Papers- Genitourinary (Mon AM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
Room: CC Auditorium
View Session Scientific Session A- Prof Papers- Genitourinary (Mon PM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Scientific Session A- Prof Papers- Genitourinary (Tues AM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC Auditorium

Gynecological Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Gynecologic Pathology
Speakers: Robert A. Soslow, Teri Longacre, Karuna Garg, Joanne K.L. Rutgers, Charles Zaloudek
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Hot Topics in Pathology 04- Gynecologic
Speakers: Anais Malpica, C. Blake Gilks, Oluwole Fadare, Joseph Rabban
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  12:00pm to 1:00pm
CC 202
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Endometrial Pathology:  Selected Hot Cases
Speakers: Charles Quick
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Great Cases in Gynecologic Pathology
Speakers: Marisa Nucci
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Gynecologic Pathology:  The Spectrum of Gestational Trophoblastic Lesions
Speakers: Brigitte Ronnett
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Gynecologic Pathology:  The Spectrum of Gestational Trophoblastic Lesions ((Repeat of 1:30 PM)
Speakers: Brigitte Ronnett
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 305
View Session International Society of Gynecological Pathologists
Speakers: Richard Zaino, Teri Longacre, Jaume Ordi, Maria Angelica Selim, Elizabeth D. Euscher, Glenn McCluggage, Andres A. Roma, D. Ashley Hill, Andrew Folpe
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Long Course- Practical Issues Related to Uterine Pathology
Speakers: Esther Oliva, Marisa Nucci, David C. Wilbur, Brigitte Ronnett, Anais Malpica, Xavier Matias-Guiu, Robert A. Soslow, Glenn McCluggage
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 5:15pm
CC Auditorium
View Session SC04-Diagnostic Problems in Vulvar Pathology
Speakers: Mai Hoang, Maria Angelica Selim
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 206
View Session SC16-Pathology of the Fetus and Stillborn Infant for the General Pathologist
Speakers: Debra S. Heller, Ona Faye-Petersen
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 208
View Session SC25-Diagnosis of Gestational Trophoblastic Diseases
Speakers: Pei Hui, Brigitte Ronnett
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 206
View Session SC36-Inheritable Gynecologic Cancer Syndromes-Pathologically and Clinically Based Risk Assessment an
Speakers: Teri Longacre, Angela Arnold
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 309
View Session SC47- Late Intrauterine Demise:  Placental and Fetal Postmortem Pathology
Speakers: Theonia Boyd, Drucilla Roberts
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 309
View Session SC48- Problematic Areas in the Pathology of the Uterine Cervix
Speakers: Esther Oliva, Carmen Tornos
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 304
View Session SC52- Difficult Endometrial Biopsies:  Malignancy, Mimics, Molecules, and Mishaps
Speakers: Bojana Djordjevic, Anais Malpica, Russell Broaddus
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 311
View Session Scientific Session E - Prof Papers - Gynecologic (Mon AM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 302
View Session Scientific Session E- Prof Papers- Gynecologic (Tues AM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 302

Head and Neck Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Head and Neck/Endocrine Pathology
Speakers: Ilan Weinreb, Bruce Wenig, Justin Bishop, Justine Barletta, Ilmo V. Leivo
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  New Lesions and Emerging Concepts in Head and Neck Pathology
Speakers: Ilan Weinreb
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 9:30am
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Unusual Head and Neck Lesions
Speakers: Raja Seethala
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  11:00am to 12:30pm
CC 303
View Session North American Society of Head and Neck Pathology
Speakers: William Faquin, James Rocco, Rebecca Chernock, Sylvia Asa, Vikram Deshpande, Christopher Fletcher
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 304
View Session SC30-Head and Neck Lesions at the Interface of Benign and Malignant
Speakers: Jennifer Hunt, Ilan Weinreb
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 311
View Session SC56-Salivary Gland Pathology/Histopathologic Criteria and Clinical Relevance
Speakers: Joaquin Garcia, Bruce Wenig, Kerry D. Olse
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 306
View Session SC59-Frozen Section Diagnostic Pitfalls and Pearls in Head and Neck Path
Speakers: Qihui (Jim) Zhai, Yash J. Patil
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 313
View Session Scientific Session F- Prof Papers- Head and Neck (Mon PM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC 309

Hematopathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Hematopathology
Speakers: Eric Hsi, Sa Wang, Attilio Orazi, Yuri Fedoriw, Ahmet Dogan
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Hematopathology of the Head and Neck
Speakers: Daniel Arber
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 9:30am
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Hematopathology of the Head and Neck (Repeat of 8:00 AM)
Speakers: Daniel Arber
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  11:00am to 12:30pm
CC 313
View Session SC18-Modern Approach to Diagnosis of Neoplastic Splenic Disorders
Speakers: Attilio Orazi, Daniel Arber
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 310
View Session SC26-Non-Neoplastic Hematopathology:  Pitfalls in the Differential with Hematologic Malignancies
Speakers: Laurence de Leval, Judith Ferry, Robert Hasserjian
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 312
View Session SC33-Bone Marrow Assessment of Cytopenic Patients
Speakers: Sa Wang, Robert Hasserjian
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 310
View Session SC43-Impact of Personalized Medicine for Practice of Hematopathology
Speakers: Megan Lim, Adam Bagg, Kojo Elenitoba-Johnson
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 207
View Session SC57-Diagnosis of Challenging Plasma Cell Neoplasms
Speakers: Robert Lorsbach, Marwan Yared
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 207
View Session Scientific Session C- Prof Papers- Hematopathology (Mon PM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Scientific Session C- Prof Papers- Hematopathology (Tues AM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Scientific Session G- Prof Papers- Hematopathology (Tues PM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Society for Hematopathology
Speakers: Steven Swerdlow, Daniel Arber, Attilio Orazi, Robert Hasserjian, Sherrie L. Perkins, Elias Campo, Nancy Harris, Elaine Jaffe
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC Ballroom C

Infectious Disease Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Infectious Disease Pathology
Speakers: Dan Milner, S. David Hudnall, Dhanpat Jain, Wun-Ju Shieh, Bobbi Pritt
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 304/306
View Session SC55- A Practical Approach to Infectious Disease Pathology
Speakers: Bobbi Pritt, Laura Lamps
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 203

Informatics

View Session SC60-Practical Statistics for Pathologists:  Case-based Instruction with Methods
Speakers: Dan Milner, Anthony Perry, Emily Meserve, Thing Rinda Soong
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 302
View Session Scientific Session A- Prof Papers- Informatics (Tues PM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC 208

Kidney / Renal Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Renal Pathology
Speakers: Glen S. Markowitz, Charles Alpers, Terence Cook, Tibor Nadasdy, Isaac Stillman, Michael Barry Stokes
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 304
View Session Renal Pathology Society
Speakers: Alton Farris, Joseph Gaut, Nelson Leung, Maria M Picken, Vivette D. D'Agati, Samih Nasr
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  8:30am to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session SC12- Medical Renal Pathology for the General Surgical Pathologists
Speakers: Anthony Chang, Vanesa Bijol
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 207
View Session SC24-Bacterial Infection and the Kidney:  Diagnostic Difficulties in Kidney Biopsies
Speakers: Anjali Satoskar, Tibor Nadasdy
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 310
View Session Scientific Session E- Prof Papers- Kidney/Renal (Mon PM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC 302

Liver

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Liver Pathology
Speakers: Sanjay Kakar, Maria Isabel Fiel, Dhanpat Jain, Valerie Paradis, Vikram Deshpande, Charles Lassman
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Hans Popper Hepatopathology Society
Speakers: Maria Isabel Fiel, Thomas Schiano, Elizabeth M. Brunt, Ian R. Wanless, Emma E. Furth, Arief Suriawinata, Michael S. Torbenson
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  8:30am to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Medical Liver Biopsy Interpretation by Histologic Pattern
Speakers: John Hart
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Medical Liver Biopsy Interpretation by Histologic Pattern (Repeat of 1:30 P
Speakers: John Hart
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 305
View Session SC39-Interpretation of the Medical Liver Biopsy:  What do Clinicians Want?
Speakers: Rish Pai, Lisa M. Yerian, David Barnes
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 302
View Session SC42-Hepatocellular Neoplasms
Speakers: Michael S. Torbenson, Sanjay Kakar
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 208
View Session Scientific Session H- Prof Papers- Liver (Tues AM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 309

Molecular Pathology

View Session Molecular Diagnostic and Genomic Applications in Cancer:  A Primer for the Pathologist
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 5:15pm
CC Ballroom C

N / A

View Session IAP Symposium- Pathology Education in Africa and Other Low Resource Countries
Speakers: Martin J. Hale, Ghazi S. Zaatari, Georgios Kontogeorgos, Ann M. Nelson, Andrew S. Field, Adekunle M. Adesina, Ho Keung Ng
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  12:00pm to 1:45pm
CC 203
View Session Practice Changers- Community and Reference Laboratory Pathologist Collaboration to Optimize for Succ
Speakers: Rosanna L. Lapham
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  3:00pm to 4:00pm
View Session Practice Changers- Demonstration of the Routine Use of an Artificial Intelligence in a Busy Anatomic
Speakers: Jay J. Ye
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  3:00pm to 4:00pm
View Session Practice Changers- Evaluation of a Fully Automated Paraffin Block Management System
Speakers: Valerie Costes
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  3:15pm to 3:30pm
View Session Practice Changers- Exploring Nonlinear Optic Microscopy:  A New Approach in the Study of the Patholo
Speakers: Rodrigo Natal
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  10:00am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers- Mindfulness, Stress Management and A Path to Innovative Teaming
Speakers: Vinay Prasad
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  10:00am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers- Multiplex Immunostaining:  The Feasible Solution Right Under Your Nose
Speakers: Scott Ely
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  9:45am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers- Novel Simple Method of Formalin Fixed Paraffin Embedded Cell Block Preparation of
Speakers: Kathryn Lindsey
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  3:15pm to 3:30pm
View Session Practice Changers- Portable Decentralized Intraoperative Frozen Section Immunostainer
Speakers: Jeffrey S. Ross
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  3:15pm to 3:30pm
View Session Practice Changers- Replacing FISH Testing with SNP Microarray (SNPM), Are we there yet?  Role of a P
Speakers: Ravindra B. Kolhe
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  3:00pm to 4:00pm
View Session Practice Changers- The Role of the Pathologist in Precision Medicine
Speakers: Juan Miguel Mosquera
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  9:45am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers- Wikis:  A Gateway to Quick Pathology Information and Online Collaboration
Speakers: Michael Bonert
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  3:15pm to 3:30pm
View Session Practice Changers-3D Printed Microscopy and Alternatives to Glass Slide Pathology
Speakers: Hany Osman
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  10:00am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers-Diagnostic Best Practices in the Absence of Gold Standards:  An Approach to Immuno
Speakers: William C. McDonald
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  10:00am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers-In vivo Microscopy- Guiding us to Better Diagnostic Yield in Biopsies
Speakers: Lida Hariri
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  3:00pm to 4:00pm
View Session Practice Changers-Introducing High Reliability Practices and Improving Safety Culture in Anatomic Pa
Speakers: Omar Hameed
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  9:45am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers-Simultaneous Multispectral Imaging of Tumor Markers
Speakers: Alejandro Contreras
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  9:45am to 10:00am
View Session Residents Workshop:  Leadership, Collaboration and Change in Health Care - Essential Skills
Speakers: Carol Farver, Dani S. Zander, James K. Stoller
Saturday, Mar 21, 2015  |  12:00pm to 6:00pm
CC 210
View Session Scientific Session H- Prof Papers- Potpourri (Mon AM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 207
View Session Timely Topics Lecture- Cancer Control in the 21st Century
Speakers: Otis Brawley
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC Auditorium

Neuropathology

View Session American Association of Neuropathologists
Speakers: Murat Gokden, Tessa Hedley-Whyte, Sandro Santagata, Gregory Fuller, Jennifer Hunt, Tarik Tihan, Caterina Giannini
Saturday, Mar 21, 2015  |  7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC 306
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Neuropathology
Speakers: Arie Perry, Daniel Brat, Anat Stemmer-Rachamimov, Gregory Fuller, Caterina Giannini, Bette K. DeMasters
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 302
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Brain Biopsy Interpretation:  Pitfalls and Pearls
Speakers: Anthony Yachnis
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 9:30am
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Brain Biopsy Interpretation:  Pitfalls and Pearls (Repeat of 8:00 AM)
Speakers: Anthony Yachnis
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  11:00am to 12:30pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Neuropathology Intraoperative Consultation-Frozen Section
Speakers: Richard A. Prayson
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  10:30am to 12:00pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Neuropathology Intraoperative Consultation-Frozen Section (Repeat of 10:30
Speakers: Richard Prayson
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 305
View Session SC07- It’s Not as Bad as It Looks:  Pairs of Look-Alike Lesions in Surgical Neuropathology
Speakers: Bette K. DeMasters, Richard Prayson
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 313
View Session SC37-Diagnostic Issues in Pediatric Brain Tumors
Speakers: Adekunle M. Adesina, Christine Fuller
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 207
View Session Scientific Session C- Prof Papers- Neuropathology (Tues PM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC Ballroom B

Ophthalmic Pathology

View Session American Association of Ophthalmic Oncologists and Pathologists
Speakers: Nora Laver, Anat Stemmer-Rachamimov, Charles S. Specht, Nasreen Syed, Patricia Chevez-Barrios
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 203
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Ophthalmic Pathology
Speakers: Patricia Chevez-Barrios, Lynn Schoenfield, Fausto Rodriguez, Nora Laver, Nasreen Syed
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 208
View Session SC15- Practical Ocular Pathology for Neuropathologists
Speakers: Nora Laver, Anat Stemmer-Rachamimov, Charles S. Specht
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 306

Pancreas and Biliary Tree

View Session SC35- Going with the Flow of Bile:  An Update on Tumors of the Liver, Bile Ducts and Gallbladder
Speakers: N. Volkan Adsay, Alyssa Krasinskas, Matthew M. Yeh
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 312
View Session Scientific Session F- Prof Papers- Pancreas (Tues PM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC 207

Pathobiology

View Session SC32- Predictive Biomarkers:  Lessons from Clinical Trials
Speakers: Sunil Badve, Josef Ruschoff, Reinhard Buettner
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 310
View Session Scientific Session H- Prof Papers- Pathobiology (Tues PM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC 302

Pediatric Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Pediatric Pathology
Speakers: John Hicks, Alexander Lazar, Bruce Pawel, Cheryl Coffin
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 309

Pulmonary Pathology

View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Pulmonary Pathology
Speakers: Sanja Dacic, Andrew G. Nicholson, Erik Thunnissen, Brandon Larsen, Eunhee S. Yi, Henry Tazelaar
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Interesting Non-Neoplastic Lung Pathology
Speakers: Carol Farver
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 9:30am
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Non-Neoplastic Lung Diseases:  How to Get to A Diagnosis
Speakers: M. Christine Aubry
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  4:00pm to 5:30pm
CC 313
View Session Pulmonary Pathology Society
Speakers: Aliya Husain, Lida Hariri, Kevin Leslie, Philip Cagle, Mari Mino-Kenudson, Lynette Sholl, Bryce P. Portier, Kirtee Raparia, Keith Kerr, Natasha Rekhtman, Fred Hirsch
Saturday, Mar 21, 2015  |  7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session SC11-Emerging Issues in Pulmonary Pathology
Speakers: Mary Beasley, Sanja Dacic
Friday, Mar 27, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 306
View Session SC14- Biopsies of Mediastinal Lesions:  Challenges, Pitfalls and Practical Tips
Speakers: Anja Roden, Jennifer M. Boland, M. Christine Aubry
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 309
View Session SC28- Pulmonary Infections:  Morphologic and Molecular Tips for the Surgical Pathologist
Speakers: Sanjay Mukhopadhyay, Gary Procop, Carol Farver
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 207
View Session SC49-Interstitial Lung Disease:  What Your Clinician Wants to Know
Speakers: Kristen Veraldi, Frank Schneider
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 306
View Session Scientific Session F- Prof Papers- Pulmonary (Tues AM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 207
View Session Scientific Session G- Prof Papers- Pulmonary (Mon AM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 311

Quality Assurance

View Session SC02-Striving for Excellence:  Leveraging CLIA Accreditation, ISO 15189 and Lean for Anatomic and Mo
Speakers: Richard J. Zarbo, Gaurav Sharma
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 201
View Session SC22-Practical Guide to Error Reduction, Effective Communication and Damage Control in Surgical Path
Speakers: Carolyn Mies, Raouf E. Nakhleh
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 206
View Session SC54-Practical Informatics Solutions for Anatomic Pathology Quality Management
Speakers: Jeffrey Prichard, Steven Meschter
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  8:00am to 11:30am
CC 201
View Session Scientific Session G- Prof Papers- Quality Assurance (Mon PM)
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC 311

Society of Infectious Disease Pathology

View Session Binford-Dammin Society of Infectious Disease Pathologists
Speakers: Mary P. Bronner, Kathleen Montone, Emma E. Furth, A. Brian West, Jeffrey Goldsmith, Alyssa Krasinskas
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  8:30am to 12:00pm
CC 302

Techniques

View Session American Society for Investigative Pathology
Speakers: Maria J. Merino, Dan Milner, Mark Sobel, Jonathan I. Epstein, Ralph Hruban, Robert Odze, Jeffrey L. Myers
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 309
View Session Association for Molecular Pathology
Speakers: Eric J. Duncavage, Marina Nikiforova, Charles E. Hill, John D. Pfeifer, Maria Arcila, Colin Pritchard
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015  |  7:30pm to 10:30pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Clinical Application of Next Generation Sequencing for the Management of Patients with Solid Tumors
Speakers: Matthew Meyerson, Jeffrey S. Ross, Marc Ladanyi
Monday, Mar 23, 2015  |  8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 304/306
View Session SC29-Pathology in the Era of Genomic Medicine:  New Frontiers and New Challenges
Speakers: George Yousef, George Netto
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015  |  1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 203
View Session Scientific Session E- Prof Papers- Techniques (Tues PM)
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015  |  1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC 309

Meetings

home-circle-inset-1
view more