2015 Annual Meeting

Program By Day

March 21, 2015 to March 27, 2015
Hynes Convention Center, Boston, MA USA

2015 Annual Meeting

Session List

View Session American Association of Ophthalmic Oncologists and Pathologists
Speakers: Nora Laver, Anat Stemmer-Rachamimov, Charles S. Specht, Nasreen Syed, Patricia Chevez-Barrios
1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 203
View Session Scientific Session F- Prof Papers- Pulmonary (Tues AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 207
View Session Scientific Session E- Prof Papers- Gynecologic (Tues AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 302
View Session Scientific Session D- Prof Papers- Gastrointestinal (Tues AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Scientific Session C- Prof Papers- Hematopathology (Tues AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Scientific Session B- Prof Papers- Breast (Tues AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 311
View Session Scientific Session A- Prof Papers- Genitourinary (Tues AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Molecular Diagnostic and Genomic Applications in Cancer:  A Primer for the Pathologist
8:00pm to 5:15pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Provocative Cytopathology of the Head and Neck:  Thyroid, Salivary Gland an
Speakers: Paul Wakely
8:00am to 9:30am
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Brain Biopsy Interpretation:  Pitfalls and Pearls
Speakers: Anthony Yachnis
8:00am to 9:30am
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Application of Immunohistochemistry and Additional Techniques to the Diagnosis of Cutaneous Melanocytic Lesions
Speakers: Victor Prieto
8:00am to 9:30am
CC 303
View Session Basic Principles in Cytology
Speakers: Tarik Elsheikh, Dina Mody, Guliz Barkan, Claire W. Michael, Jan Silverman, Edmund Cibas, Andrew S. Field, Richard DeMay
8:00pm to 5:30pm
CC 304/306
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Liver Pathology
Speakers: Sanjay Kakar, Maria Isabel Fiel, Dhanpat Jain, Valerie Paradis, Vikram Deshpande, Charles Lassman
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Head and Neck/Endocrine Pathology
Speakers: Ilan Weinreb, Bruce Wenig, Justin Bishop, Justine Barletta, Ilmo V. Leivo
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Gynecologic Pathology
Speakers: Robert A. Soslow, Teri Longacre, Karuna Garg, Joanne K.L. Rutgers, Charles Zaloudek
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Dermatopathology
Speakers: Victor Prieto, Mai Hoang, Rossitza Lazova, Jose Plaza, Samer Al-Quran, Carlos Torres-Cabala
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 302
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Breast Pathology
Speakers: Jean Simpson, Ashley Cimino-Mathews, Gary Tse, Jane E. Brock, Yunn-Yi Chen, Geza Acs
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Timely Topics Lecture- Cancer Control in the 21st Century
Speakers: Otis Brawley
4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Gynecologic Pathology:  The Spectrum of Gestational Trophoblastic Lesions ((Repeat of 1:30 PM)
Speakers: Brigitte Ronnett
4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Diagnostic Dilemmas in Breast Needle Core Biopsies
Speakers: Edi Brogi
4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  A GI Sampler:  Diseases and Mimics from the Gut
Speakers: Scott Owens
4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 313
View Session Practice Changers- Replacing FISH Testing with SNP Microarray (SNPM), Are we there yet?  Role of a P
Speakers: Ravindra B. Kolhe
3:00pm to 4:00pm
View Session Practice Changers- Community and Reference Laboratory Pathologist Collaboration to Optimize for Succ
Speakers: Rosanna L. Lapham
3:00pm to 4:00pm
View Session Practice Changers- Wikis:  A Gateway to Quick Pathology Information and Online Collaboration
Speakers: Michael Bonert
3:15pm to 3:00pm
View Session Practice Changers- Evaluation of a Fully Automated Paraffin Block Management System
Speakers: Valerie Costes
3:15pm to 3:00pm
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Gynecologic Pathology:  The Spectrum of Gestational Trophoblastic Lesions
Speakers: Brigitte Ronnett
1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Great Cases in Gastrointestinal Pathology
Speakers: Laura W. Lamps
1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Breast Pathology:  Radiologic-Pathologic Correlation
Speakers: Laura Collins
1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 303
View Session Scientific Session H- Prof Papers- Endocrine (Mon PM)
1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC 207
View Session Scientific Session G- Prof Papers- Quality Assurance (Mon PM)
1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC 311
View Session Scientific Session F- Prof Papers- Head and Neck (Mon PM)
1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC 309
View Session Scientific Session E- Prof Papers- Kidney/Renal (Mon PM)
1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC 302
View Session Scientific Session D- Prof Papers- Bone and Soft Tissue (Mon PM)
1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Scientific Session C- Prof Papers- Hematopathology (Mon PM)
1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Scientific Session B- Prof Papers- Cytopathology (Mon PM)
1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Scientific Session A- Prof Papers- Genitourinary (Mon PM)
1:00pm to 3:00pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Hot Topics in Pathology 01- Breast
Speakers: Sunil Lakhani, Laura Collins, Stuart Schnitt, Puay Hoon Tan
12:00pm to 1:00pm
CC 202
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Unusual Head and Neck Lesions
Speakers: Raja Seethala
11:00pm to 12:30pm
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Mesenchymal Tumors of the GI Tract:  Variants of GIST and Histologic Mimics
Speakers: Jason Hornick
11:00pm to 12:30pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Hematopathology of the Head and Neck (Repeat of 8:00 AM)
Speakers: Daniel Arber
11:00pm to 12:30pm
CC 313
View Session Practice Changers- Mindfulness, Stress Management and A Path to Innovative Teaming
Speakers: Vinay Prasad
10:00am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers- Exploring Nonlinear Optic Microscopy:  A New Approach in the Study of the Patholo
Speakers: Rodrigo Natal
10:00am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers- The Role of the Pathologist in Precision Medicine
Speakers: Juan Miguel Mosquera
9:45am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers- Multiplex Immunostaining:  The Feasible Solution Right Under Your Nose
Speakers: Scott Ely
9:45am to 10:00am
View Session Scientific Session H- Prof Papers- Potpourri (Mon AM)
8:00am to 12:00pm
CC 207
View Session Scientific Session G- Prof Papers- Pulmonary (Mon AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 311
View Session Scientific Session F - Prof Papers - Dermatopathology (Mon AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 309
View Session Scientific Session E - Prof Papers - Gynecologic (Mon AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 302
View Session Scientific Session D- Prof Papers- Gastrointestinal (Mon AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Scientific Session C- Prof Papers- Cytopathology (Mon AM)
8:00am to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Scientific Session B- Prof Papers- Breast (Mon AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Scientific Session A- Prof Papers- Genitourinary (Mon AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
Room: CC Auditorium
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  New Lesions and Emerging Concepts in Head and Neck Pathology
Speakers: Ilan Weinreb
8:00am to 9:30am
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Hematopathology of the Head and Neck
Speakers: Daniel Arber
8:00am to 9:30am
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Bone Tumors for the Surgical Pathologist
Speakers: John D. Reith
8:00am to 9:30am
CC 305
View Session Clinical Application of Next Generation Sequencing for the Management of Patients with Solid Tumors
Speakers: Matthew Meyerson, Jeffrey S. Ross, Marc Ladanyi
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 304/306
View Session International Society of Breast Pathology
Speakers: Aysegul Sahin, Gelareh Farshid, Stuart Schnitt, Lisa Newman, Abram Recht
7:30pm to 10:30pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Renal Pathology
Speakers: Glen S. Markowitz, Charles Alpers, Terence Cook, Tibor Nadasdy, Isaac Stillman, Michael Barry Stokes
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 304
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Pulmonary Pathology
Speakers: Sanja Dacic, Andrew G. Nicholson, Erik Thunnissen, Brandon Larsen, Eunhee S. Yi, Henry Tazelaar
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Pediatric Pathology
Speakers: John Hicks, Alexander Lazar, Bruce Pawel, Cheryl Coffin
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 309
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Ophthalmic Pathology
Speakers: Patricia Chevez-Barrios, Lynn Schoenfield, Fausto Rodriguez, Nora Laver, Nasreen Syed
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 208
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Housestaff
Speakers: Barbara McKenna, Ann K. Folkins, Thomas Annesley, Jason Hornick
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 311
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Gastrointestinal Pathology
Speakers: Alyssa Krasinskas, Emma E. Furth, Alexandros Polydorides, Reetesh K. Pai, Marie E. Robert, Runjan Chetty
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Association for Molecular Pathology
Speakers: Eric J. Duncavage, Marina Nikiforova, Charles E. Hill, John D. Pfeifer, Maria Arcila, Colin Pritchard
7:30pm to 10:30pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session American Society of Dermatopathology
Speakers: Meera Mahalingam, Elsa Velazquez, Michael Hitchcock, Ophelia Dadzie, Maxwell Fung
7:30pm to 10:30pm
CC 306
View Session American Society for Cytopathology
Speakers: Christine Booth, George Birdsong, Mark Stoler, R. Marshall Austin, Jerome Belinson
7:30pm to 10:30pm
CC 302
View Session History of Pathology Society
Speakers: David N. Louis, Robert H. Young, Michael O'Brien
3:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 208
View Session Society for Hematopathology
Speakers: Steven Swerdlow, Daniel Arber, Attilio Orazi, Robert Hasserjian, Sherrie L. Perkins, Elias Campo, Nancy Harris, Elaine Jaffe
1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Rodger C. Haggitt Gastrointestinal Pathology Society
Speakers: Hala El-Zimaity, Alessandro Lugli, Richard Kirsch, David S. Klimstra, Wade Samowitz, Henry Appelman
1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Paleopathology Club
Speakers: Jennifer Muller, Pedro Fernandez, Enrique Gerszten, Noreen Tuross
1:30pm to 3:30pm
CC 208
View Session North American Society of Head and Neck Pathology
Speakers: William Faquin, James Rocco, Rebecca Chernock, Sylvia Asa, Vikram Deshpande, Christopher Fletcher
1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 304
View Session International Society of Gynecological Pathologists
Speakers: Richard Zaino, Teri Longacre, Jaume Ordi, Maria Angelica Selim, Elizabeth D. Euscher, Glenn McCluggage, Andres A. Roma, D. Ashley Hill, Andrew Folpe
1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session International Society of Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology
Speakers: Markku M. Miettinen, Julia Bridge, Andrew Folpe, Cyril Fisher, John Goldblum, Sharon Weiss
1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 302
View Session American Society for Investigative Pathology
Speakers: Maria J. Merino, Dan Milner, Mark Sobel, Jonathan I. Epstein, Ralph Hruban, Robert Odze, Jeffrey L. Myers
1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 309
View Session American Society for Clinical Pathology in collaboration with the Association for Pathology Informat
Speakers: J. Mark Tuthill, Ulysses Balis, John Gilbertson, Anand Dighe, Long Le
1:30pm to 5:00pm
CC 207
View Session Society of Cardiovascular Pathology
Speakers: Joseph J. Maleszewski, Carmela Tan, James Stone, John Berk, Marc Semigran, Michael C. Fishbein
8:30pm to 12:00pm
CC 309
View Session Society for Ultrastructural Pathology
Speakers: Anne F. Buckley, Karen M. Weidenheim, David Howell, Steven A. Moore, Marta Margeta, Louis DiBernardo
8:30pm to 12:00pm
CC 304
View Session Renal Pathology Society
Speakers: Alton Farris, Joseph Gaut, Nelson Leung, Maria M Picken, Vivette D. D'Agati, Samih Nasr
8:30pm to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Hans Popper Hepatopathology Society
Speakers: Maria Isabel Fiel, Thomas Schiano, Elizabeth M. Brunt, Ian R. Wanless, Emma E. Furth, Arief Suriawinata, Michael S. Torbenson
8:30pm to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session College of American Pathologists
Speakers: Robert Najarian, Aatur Singhi, Teresa Darragh, Allen Gown, Ming Zhou, Andrew Bellizzi
8:30pm to 12:00pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Binford-Dammin Society of Infectious Disease Pathologists
Speakers: Mary P. Bronner, Kathleen Montone, Emma E. Furth, A. Brian West, Jeffrey Goldsmith, Alyssa Krasinskas
8:30pm to 12:00pm
CC 302
View Session Arthur Purdy Stout Society of Surgical Pathologists
Speakers: Elizabeth Montgomery, Vania Nose, Jason Hornick, Rhonda Yantiss, Thomas Colby, Glenn McCluggage, David Grignon, David S. Klimstra, Christopher Fletcher
8:30pm to 12:00pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Pulmonary Pathology Society
Speakers: Aliya Husain, Lida Hariri, Kevin Leslie, Philip Cagle, Mari Mino-Kenudson, Lynette Sholl, Bryce P. Portier, Kirtee Raparia, Keith Kerr, Natasha Rekhtman, Fred Hirsch
7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Papanicolaou Society of Cytopathology
Speakers: Matthew Zarka, William Faquin, Raja Seethala, Lester Thompson, Margaret Brandwein
7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session International Society of Urological Pathology
Speakers: Hemamali Samaratunga, Peter Humphrey, Jesse McKenney, Jonathan I. Epstein, Ming Zhou, Donna Hansel
7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Endocrine Pathology Society
Speakers: Giovanni Tallini, Vania Nose, Stephanie Fish, Philippe Vielh, Yuri Nikiforov, Ronald A. Ghossein
7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC 302
View Session American College of Veterinary Pathologists
Speakers: David E. Malarkey, Anne F. Buckley, Andrew Miller, Kevin Woolard, James Morrison
7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC 309
View Session American Association of Neuropathologists
Speakers: Murat Gokden, Tessa Hedley-Whyte, Sandro Santagata, Gregory Fuller, Jennifer Hunt, Tarik Tihan, Caterina Giannini
7:00pm to 10:00pm
CC 306
View Session Residents Workshop:  Leadership, Collaboration and Change in Health Care - Essential Skills
Speakers: Carol Farver, Dani S. Zander, James K. Stoller
12:00pm to 6:00pm
CC 210
View Session Residents Workshop:  Genomic Medicine for Pathologists:  What you Need to Know
Speakers: Richard Haspel, Andrew H. Beck
9:00pm to 5:00pm
CC 207
View Session SC43-Impact of Personalized Medicine for Practice of Hematopathology
Speakers: Megan Lim, Adam Bagg, Kojo Elenitoba-Johnson
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 207
View Session SC42-Hepatocellular Neoplasms
Speakers: Michael S. Torbenson, Sanjay Kakar
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 208
View Session SC38-Ten Diagnoses in Breast Pathology You Cannot Afford to Miss
Speakers: Geza Acs, Gelareh Farshid, Thomas Lawton
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 304
View Session SC36-Inheritable Gynecologic Cancer Syndromes-Pathologically and Clinically Based Risk Assessment an
Speakers: Teri Longacre, Angela Arnold
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 309
View Session SC23-Interventional Pathologists Role in USFNA and Core Biopsy
Speakers: David Lieu, Mai Gu
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 302
View Session SC17-Trapdoors in Testicular Pathology
Speakers: Daniel Berney, Muhammad T. Idrees
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 311
View Session SC11-Emerging Issues in Pulmonary Pathology
Speakers: Mary Beasley, Sanja Dacic
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 306
View Session SC08- The Nine Things You Need to Know about Bone Pathology Before Signing Your Report
Speakers: Meera R. Hameed, Michael Klein
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 310
View Session SC63-A Morphology Guide to Unwind Common Overlapping Patterns in GU Tumors
Speakers: Rafael E. Jimenez, Gladell P. Paner
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 306
View Session SC59-Frozen Section Diagnostic Pitfalls and Pearls in Head and Neck Path
Speakers: Qihui (Jim) Zhai, Yash J. Patil
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 313
View Session SC37-Diagnostic Issues in Pediatric Brain Tumors
Speakers: Adekunle M. Adesina, Christine Fuller
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 207
View Session SC30-Head and Neck Lesions at the Interface of Benign and Malignant
Speakers: Jennifer Hunt, Ilan Weinreb
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 311
View Session SC26-Non-Neoplastic Hematopathology:  Pitfalls in the Differential with Hematologic Malignancies
Speakers: Laurence de Leval, Judith Ferry, Robert Hasserjian
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 312
View Session SC19-Practical Cardiovascular Pathology
Speakers: William Edwards, Joseph J. Maleszewski
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 310
View Session SC16-Pathology of the Fetus and Stillborn Infant for the General Pathologist
Speakers: Debra S. Heller, Ona Faye-Petersen
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 208
View Session SC06-Common Challenging Problems in Bone and Soft Tissue Path
Speakers: Andrew Folpe, Andrew Horvai
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 203
View Session SC05-Cases and Controversies in Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Speakers: Leslie B. Aldrich, Scott Owens
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 304
View Session SC04-Diagnostic Problems in Vulvar Pathology
Speakers: Mai Hoang, Maria Angelica Selim
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 206
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Hematopathology
Speakers: Eric Hsi, Sa Wang, Attilio Orazi, Yuri Fedoriw, Ahmet Dogan
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Cytopathology
Speakers: Dina Mody, Martha Pitman, Jeffrey Krane, Peter B. Illei, Michael Thrall
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session SC62-Algorithmic Approach to Diagnosis of Inflammatory Disorders of the GI Tract
Speakers: Gregory Lauwers, Amitabh Srivastava, Robert Odze
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 311
View Session SC60-Practical Statistics for Pathologists:  Case-based Instruction with Methods
Speakers: Dan Milner, Anthony Perry, Emily Meserve, Thing Rinda Soong
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 302
View Session SC58-Second Opinions and Discrepancies in Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology:  An Interactive Approach
Speakers: Tarik Elsheikh, Syed Hoda, Rana Hoda
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 208
View Session SC57-Diagnosis of Challenging Plasma Cell Neoplasms
Speakers: Robert Lorsbach, Marwan Yared
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 207
View Session SC51-High Yield Urological Pathology:  Common and Important Diagnoses not to be Missed in Daily Prac
Speakers: Ming Zhou, Kiril Trpkov, Rajal Shah
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 312
View Session SC49-Interstitial Lung Disease:  What Your Clinician Wants to Know
Speakers: Kristen Veraldi, Frank Schneider
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 306
View Session SC48- Problematic Areas in the Pathology of the Uterine Cervix
Speakers: Esther Oliva, Carmen Tornos
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 304
View Session SC44-Endocrine Tumor Board:  Clinicopathological Correlations in Endocrine Pathology
Speakers: Ozgur Mete, Sylvia Asa, Shereen Ezzat
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 313
View Session SC33-Bone Marrow Assessment of Cytopenic Patients
Speakers: Sa Wang, Robert Hasserjian
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 310
View Session SC29-Pathology in the Era of Genomic Medicine:  New Frontiers and New Challenges
Speakers: George Yousef, George Netto
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 203
View Session SC22-Practical Guide to Error Reduction, Effective Communication and Damage Control in Surgical Path
Speakers: Carolyn Mies, Raouf E. Nakhleh
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 206
View Session SC21-Important Aspects of Skin Adnexal Tumor Pathology
Speakers: Thomas Brenn, Alexander Lazar, Melissa P. Pulitzer, Jaime E. Calonje
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 309
View Session SC02-Striving for Excellence:  Leveraging CLIA Accreditation, ISO 15189 and Lean for Anatomic and Mo
Speakers: Richard J. Zarbo, Gaurav Sharma
1:00pm to 4:30pm
CC 201
View Session Hot Topics in Pathology 04- Gynecologic
Speakers: Anais Malpica, C. Blake Gilks, Oluwole Fadare, Joseph Rabban
12:00pm to 1:00pm
CC 202
View Session SC56-Salivary Gland Pathology/Histopathologic Criteria and Clinical Relevance
Speakers: Joaquin Garcia, Bruce Wenig, Kerry D. Olse
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 306
View Session SC55- A Practical Approach to Infectious Disease Pathology
Speakers: Bobbi Pritt, Laura Lamps
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 203
View Session SC54-Practical Informatics Solutions for Anatomic Pathology Quality Management
Speakers: Jeffrey Prichard, Steven Meschter
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 201
View Session SC52- Difficult Endometrial Biopsies:  Malignancy, Mimics, Molecules, and Mishaps
Speakers: Bojana Djordjevic, Anais Malpica, Russell Broaddus
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 311
View Session SC50-Clinically Relevant Challenges in GI Neoplasia
Speakers: Wendy Frankel, Kisha Mitchell, Mark Bloomston
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 309
View Session SC45- Workshop on Problematic Ductal Proliferations of the Breast
Speakers: Melinda Lerwill, Kimberly Allison, Kristin C. Jensen
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 312
View Session SC40-Situational Awareness on the Melanocytic Battlefield
Speakers: Steven Tahan, Alireza Sepehr, May P. Chan
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 207
View Session SC39-Interpretation of the Medical Liver Biopsy:  What do Clinicians Want?
Speakers: Rish Pai, Lisa M. Yerian, David Barnes
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 302
View Session SC31- Doing More with Less:  A Cytology-Histology Correlation of Pulmonary Masses
Speakers: Jennifer A. Brainard, Carol Farver
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 304
View Session SC25-Diagnosis of Gestational Trophoblastic Diseases
Speakers: Pei Hui, Brigitte Ronnett
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 206
View Session SC18-Modern Approach to Diagnosis of Neoplastic Splenic Disorders
Speakers: Attilio Orazi, Daniel Arber
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 310
View Session SC09-Recent Developments in Heart and Lung Transplant Pathology:  Navigating the Shifting Sands
Speakers: Dylan Miller, Gerald J. Berry, Henry Tazelaar, John Veinot
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 208
View Session SC07- It’s Not as Bad as It Looks:  Pairs of Look-Alike Lesions in Surgical Neuropathology
Speakers: Bette K. DeMasters, Richard Prayson
8:00am to 11:30am
CC 313
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Infectious Disease Pathology
Speakers: Dan Milner, S. David Hudnall, Dhanpat Jain, Wun-Ju Shieh, Bobbi Pritt
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 304/306
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Genitourinary Pathology
Speakers: Cristina Magi-Galluzzi, Guliz Barkan, Asli Yilmaz, Angela J. Wu, Anthony J. Gill
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology
Speakers: Jason Hornick, Meera R. Hameed, Leona A. Doyle, John D. Reith, Thomas Brenn, Andrew Folpe
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Ballroom C
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Diagnostic Challenges in Cutaneous Soft Tissue Tumors
Speakers: Steven Billings
4:00pm to 5:30pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Non-Neoplastic Lung Diseases:  How to Get to A Diagnosis
Speakers: M. Christine Aubry
4:00pm to 5:30pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Diagnostic Pitfalls in Prostate Pathology
Speakers: Adeboye Osunkoya
4:00pm to 5:30pm
CC 303
View Session SC53-Problems, Pitfalls and an Integrated Approach to Lymphoproliferative Disorders in the Skin
Speakers: Melissa P. Pulitzer, John R. Goodlad
1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 304
View Session SC47- Late Intrauterine Demise:  Placental and Fetal Postmortem Pathology
Speakers: Theonia Boyd, Drucilla Roberts
1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 309
View Session SC46- Open Confession is Good for the Soul:  Memorable Mistakes and What We’ve Learned
Speakers: Rhonda Yantiss, Laura Lamps
1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 306
View Session SC41- Expanding the Differential Diagnosis in Urologic Pathology:  Controversies and New Entities
Speakers: Michelle Hirsch, Donna Hansel, Mahul Amin
1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 311
View Session SC34- Non-invasive Nightmares in Breast Pathology
Speakers: Timothy Jacobs, Yunn-Yi Chen
1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 302
View Session SC28- Pulmonary Infections:  Morphologic and Molecular Tips for the Surgical Pathologist
Speakers: Sanjay Mukhopadhyay, Gary Procop, Carol Farver
1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 207
View Session SC24-Bacterial Infection and the Kidney:  Diagnostic Difficulties in Kidney Biopsies
Speakers: Anjali Satoskar, Tibor Nadasdy
1:30pm to 5:30pm
CC 310
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Renal Neoplasia:  Old and New
Speakers: Jesse McKenney
1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Neuropathology Intraoperative Consultation-Frozen Section (Repeat of 10:30
Speakers: Richard Prayson
1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Challenging Differential Diagnosis in Breast Pathology
Speakers: Melinda E. Sanders
1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 313
View Session Hot Topics in Pathology 03- Genitourinary
Speakers: Jesse McKenney, L. Priya Kunju, Steven Shen, Kiril Trpkov
12:00pm to 1:00pm
CC 202
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  UCSF GI Pathology Consults-Problem Cases
Speakers: Ryan Gill
10:30pm to 12:00pm
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Neuropathology Intraoperative Consultation-Frozen Section
Speakers: Richard A. Prayson
10:30pm to 12:00pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Challenging Adipocytic Tumors:  An Approach and Update
Speakers: Andrew Folpe
10:30pm to 12:00pm
CC 313
View Session SC35- Going with the Flow of Bile:  An Update on Tumors of the Liver, Bile Ducts and Gallbladder
Speakers: N. Volkan Adsay, Alyssa Krasinskas, Matthew M. Yeh
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 312
View Session SC32- Predictive Biomarkers:  Lessons from Clinical Trials
Speakers: Sunil Badve, Josef Ruschoff, Reinhard Buettner
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 310
View Session SC27- A Pattern-Based Approach to the Diagnosis of Soft Tissue Tumors, with an Emphasis on Different
Speakers: Leona A. Doyle, Jason Hornick
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 302
View Session SC20- Challenges in Thyroid Cytopathology:  How Can Ultrasound Findings and Molecular Tests Help?
Speakers: Helen Wang, Pamela Hartzband, Michiya Nishino
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 208
View Session SC15- Practical Ocular Pathology for Neuropathologists
Speakers: Nora Laver, Anat Stemmer-Rachamimov, Charles S. Specht
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 306
View Session SC14- Biopsies of Mediastinal Lesions:  Challenges, Pitfalls and Practical Tips
Speakers: Anja Roden, Jennifer M. Boland, M. Christine Aubry
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 309
View Session SC12- Medical Renal Pathology for the General Surgical Pathologists
Speakers: Anthony Chang, Vanesa Bijol
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 207
View Session SC10- Diagnostic Challenges in Prostate Pathology
Speakers: Adeboye Osunkoya, Cristina Magi-Galluzzi
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 311
View Session SC03- Uses and Limitations of Immunohistochemistry and other Adjunctive Studies in Breast Pathology
Speakers: Stuart Schnitt, Laura Collins
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 304
View Session Long Course- Practical Issues Related to Uterine Pathology
Speakers: Esther Oliva, Marisa Nucci, David C. Wilbur, Brigitte Ronnett, Anais Malpica, Xavier Matias-Guiu, Robert A. Soslow, Glenn McCluggage
8:00pm to 5:15pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Medication Injury in the GI Tract
Speakers: Dora Lam-Himlin
8:00am to 9:30am
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Interesting Non-Neoplastic Lung Pathology
Speakers: Carol Farver
8:00am to 9:30am
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Challenging Differential Diagnosis in GI Pathology
Speakers: Joseph Misdraji
8:00am to 9:30am
CC 313
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Surgical Pathology
Speakers: Pedram Argani, Samuel A. Yousem, Ashley Cimino-Mathews, John Goldblum, D. Ashley Hill, Mahul Amin
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Neuropathology
Speakers: Arie Perry, Daniel Brat, Anat Stemmer-Rachamimov, Gregory Fuller, Caterina Giannini, Bette K. DeMasters
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 302
View Session Evening Specialty Conference - Cardiovascular Pathology
Speakers: John Veinot, Cristina Basso, Chi Lai, Vidhya Nair, Robert Padera
7:30pm to 9:30pm
CC 311
View Session Maude Abbott Lecture- The Wide Spectrum of Endocrine Tumors
Speakers: Ricardo Lloyd
5:00pm to 5:00pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Problematic Pink Renal Tumors
Speakers: Kiril Trpkov
4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Medical Liver Biopsy Interpretation by Histologic Pattern (Repeat of 1:30 P
Speakers: John Hart
4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Endometrial Pathology:  Selected Hot Cases
Speakers: Charles Quick
4:30pm to 6:00pm
CC 313
View Session Practice Changers-In vivo Microscopy- Guiding us to Better Diagnostic Yield in Biopsies
Speakers: Lida Hariri
3:00pm to 4:00pm
View Session Practice Changers- Demonstration of the Routine Use of an Artificial Intelligence in a Busy Anatomic
Speakers: Jay J. Ye
3:00pm to 4:00pm
View Session Practice Changers- Portable Decentralized Intraoperative Frozen Section Immunostainer
Speakers: Jeffrey S. Ross
3:15pm to 3:00pm
View Session Practice Changers- Novel Simple Method of Formalin Fixed Paraffin Embedded Cell Block Preparation of
Speakers: Kathryn Lindsey
3:15pm to 3:30pm
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Medical Liver Biopsy Interpretation by Histologic Pattern
Speakers: John Hart
1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 305
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Great Cases in Gynecologic Pathology
Speakers: Marisa Nucci
1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  A Potpourri of Genitourinary Lesions
Speakers: Cristina Magi-Galluzzi
1:30pm to 3:00pm
CC 303
View Session Scientific Session H- Prof Papers- Pathobiology (Tues PM)
1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC 302
View Session Scientific Session G- Prof Papers- Hematopathology (Tues PM)
1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC Ballroom A
View Session Scientific Session F- Prof Papers- Pancreas (Tues PM)
1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC 207
View Session Scientific Session E- Prof Papers- Techniques (Tues PM)
1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC 309
View Session Scientific Session D- Prof Papers- Gastrointestinal (Tues PM)
1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC Auditorium
View Session Scientific Session C- Prof Papers- Neuropathology (Tues PM)
1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC Ballroom B
View Session Scientific Session B- Prof Papers- Breast (Tues PM)
1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC 311
View Session Scientific Session A- Prof Papers- Informatics (Tues PM)
1:00pm to 2:45pm
CC 208
View Session IAP Symposium- Pathology Education in Africa and Other Low Resource Countries
Speakers: Martin J. Hale, Ghazi S. Zaatari, Georgios Kontogeorgos, Ann M. Nelson, Andrew S. Field, Adekunle M. Adesina, Ho Keung Ng
12:00pm to 1:45pm
CC 203
View Session Hot Topics in Pathology 02- Gastrointestinal
Speakers: John Goldblum, John Hart, Wendy Frankel, Marie E. Robert
12:00pm to 1:00pm
CC 202
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Provocative Cytopathology of Head and Neck:  Thyroid, Salivary Gland and Ly
Speakers: Paul Wakely
11:00pm to 12:30pm
CC 313
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Diagnostic Dilemmas in Skin Adnexal Tumors
Speakers: Thomas Brenn
11:00pm to 12:30pm
CC 303
View Session Interactive Microscopy:  Brain Biopsy Interpretation:  Pitfalls and Pearls (Repeat of 8:00 AM)
Speakers: Anthony Yachnis
11:00pm to 12:30pm
CC 305
View Session Practice Changers-Diagnostic Best Practices in the Absence of Gold Standards:  An Approach to Immuno
Speakers: William C. McDonald
10:00am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers-3D Printed Microscopy and Alternatives to Glass Slide Pathology
Speakers: Hany Osman
10:00am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers-Simultaneous Multispectral Imaging of Tumor Markers
Speakers: Alejandro Contreras
9:45am to 10:00am
View Session Practice Changers-Introducing High Reliability Practices and Improving Safety Culture in Anatomic Pa
Speakers: Omar Hameed
9:45am to 10:00am
View Session Scientific Session H- Prof Papers- Liver (Tues AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 309
View Session Scientific Session G- Prof Papers- Bone and Soft Tissue (Tues AM)
8:00pm to 12:00pm
CC 208

Meetings

home-circle-inset-1
view more